Arts & Humanities Council for the Greater Grand Island Area

2013 Art Awards

The 2011 Moonshell Art Awards Banquet was held at the Bosselman Conference Center on April 2. The featured artist will be Michael Forsberg.

2013 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Jeannee Mueller Fossberg
  • Event or Performance Award – Beth Hanson, Autism Art Project
  • Literary Award – Kathleen Nonneman
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Joan McKee
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Nia Karmann
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Don Deitemeyer
  • Philanthropic Award – Kim Dinsdale
  • Junior Event/Performance Award – GISH FAME Junior Performance and Mishmash Productions Junior Event

2012 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Norbert Wenzl — Individual Patron of the Arts Award
  • Prairie Winds Art Center— Organizational Patron of the Arts Award
  • M. Catherine Brown Howard — Literary  Award
  • Philip Herrmann — Larry Maupin Educational Award
  • Kay Grimminger — Outstanding Visual Artist in Multimedia Award
  • Rick Rasmussen — Outstanding Visual Artist in Photography Award
  • Craig Woodward — Arts and Humanities Project Award
  • Anna G Toner — Junior Outstanding Artist Award
  • Michael Morledge — Philanthropic Award
  • Grand Island Parks and Recreation — President’s Choice Award
  • Grand Island Woman’s Club — President’s Choice Award
  • Brad Fossberg — President’s Choice Award
  • John Sorensen — President ‘s Choice Award

2011 Moonshell Art Awards, the 10th annual!

  • Greg Neuhaus — Individual Patron of the Arts Award
  • Stuhr Museum — Organizational Patron of the Arts Award
  • La Camerata Madrigal Singers — Event Award
  • Hastings String Quartet — Performance Award
  • Edith Robbins — Literary Award
  • Linda Dahlstrom — Larry Maupin Education Award
  • Jene Rasher — Outstanding Visual Artist Award
  • Linda Adler — Outstanding Performance Award
  • Grand Island Little Theater (building project) — Arts and Humanities Award
  • Morgan Spiehs — Junior Event Award
  • Hannah Benson — Junior Performance Award
  • Sarabeth Swift — Junior Outstanding Artist Award
  • Piccadilly Players — Philanthropic Award
  • Jim Pohl — President’s Choice Award

2010 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award — Jean & David Harris
  • Event or Performance Award — Celebrate Wood River Performing Arts & Entertainment Series
  • Literary Award Stuhr Museum — Grand Island The Julius Leschinsky Photographs
  • Larry Maupin Education Award — Sheere Gleason — Dance Teacher
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award — Bill Dunn
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award — Jo Riedy & Ken Harders – DVD “Cairo A history of the people & the land”
  • Junior Event/Performance Award — HAT 5th graders – “The Case Of The Missing Monet”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award — Carson Bosselman – Vocal & Miranda Baxter – Instrumental

2009 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award , Individual – Carolyn Roper
  • Event or Performance Award – Trinity United Methodist Church Choir & Senior High School Chamber Singers for Christmas Cantata, Night of Wonder, Night of Joy
  • Literary Award – Tricia Moon- Beem, poet
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Marsha Dunn, Phillip Hesterman & Deb Scheel
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Charl Ann Mitchell, Prairie Winds Art Center
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – JEO Consulting Group (restoration of the Kaufmann Building)
  • Junior Event or Performance Award –Northwest High School for All Shook Up
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Margaret Gregory, instrumental and Sam Schneider, vocal

2008 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award, Organization – Grand Island/Hall County Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Patron of the Arts Award , Individual – Donna Moyer
  • Event or Performance Award –  none given
  • Literary Award – Grand Island Independent “A Commemoration of the Sesquicentennial of Hall County, Nebraska”
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Jesse LaBrie
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Ken Bassett
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Stuhr Museum Week-long Sesquicentennial Celebration
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – Fifth Grade Honor Choir: Cheryl Schuett, Director
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award –Ben Robbins
  • Moonshell Hall of Fame Award – Grand Island Community Concert Association Diamond Jubilee Year

2007 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Carol Quandt
  • Event or Performance Award – 25th Annual Easter Conatata “Believe”
  • Literary Award – Gene Budde
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Jerome Dubas
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Morgan Woode
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – The Grand Theatre
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – Liederkranz Children’s Theatre
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Megan Siebe

2006 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Irene Abernethy
  • Event or Performance Award – Harvest of Harmony Parade
  • Literary Award – Jean A. Lukesh
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Gregory D. Ulmer
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Edith Pinkston
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – none given
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – GI Northwest High School “Aida”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Mark Joseph Kranz

2005 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Stan Urwiller
  • Event or Performance Award – GILT “Always Patsy Cline”
  • Literary Award – George Ayoub
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Dave Sackschewsky
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Dee Rogers
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Heartland Heritage Festival (Independent & Stuhr)
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – GISH “Beauty & the Beast”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – none given
  • Moonshell Hall of Fame Award – Cynthia Duff

2004 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Don Brittin
  • Event or Performance Award – GILT “Steel Magnolias”
  • Literary Award – Julie Miller
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Jean Satterly
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Michael Walters
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Kids Kingdom
  • Junior Event or Performance Award –   Edith Abbott Memorial Library “Lap Sits”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Lindsey Shoemaker

2003 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Independent
  • Event or Performance Award – Stuhr Museum Nebraska Book Festival
  • Literary Award – Mary Elizabeth Anderson
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Christa Speed
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award –  David Young
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Edith Abbott Memorial Library
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – Northwest “Footloose”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – “Fourth Time Around”

2002 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Virginia Rinder
  • Event or Performance Award –  GISH “42nd Street”
  • Literary Award – Joan Davis
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Larry Maupin
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award –  Prairie Winds Art Center
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Hall County Historical Society

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: