2013 Art Awards

The 2011 Moonshell Art Awards Banquet was held at the Bosselman Conference Center on April 2. The featured artist will be Michael Forsberg.

2013 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Jeannee Mueller Fossberg
  • Event or Performance Award – Beth Hanson, Autism Art Project
  • Literary Award – Kathleen Nonneman
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Joan McKee
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Nia Karmann
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Don Deitemeyer
  • Philanthropic Award – Kim Dinsdale
  • Junior Event/Performance Award – GISH FAME Junior Performance and Mishmash Productions Junior Event

2012 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Norbert Wenzl — Individual Patron of the Arts Award
  • Prairie Winds Art Center— Organizational Patron of the Arts Award
  • M. Catherine Brown Howard — Literary  Award
  • Philip Herrmann — Larry Maupin Educational Award
  • Kay Grimminger — Outstanding Visual Artist in Multimedia Award
  • Rick Rasmussen — Outstanding Visual Artist in Photography Award
  • Craig Woodward — Arts and Humanities Project Award
  • Anna G Toner — Junior Outstanding Artist Award
  • Michael Morledge — Philanthropic Award
  • Grand Island Parks and Recreation — President’s Choice Award
  • Grand Island Woman’s Club — President’s Choice Award
  • Brad Fossberg — President’s Choice Award
  • John Sorensen — President ‘s Choice Award

2011 Moonshell Art Awards, the 10th annual!

  • Greg Neuhaus — Individual Patron of the Arts Award
  • Stuhr Museum — Organizational Patron of the Arts Award
  • La Camerata Madrigal Singers — Event Award
  • Hastings String Quartet — Performance Award
  • Edith Robbins — Literary Award
  • Linda Dahlstrom — Larry Maupin Education Award
  • Jene Rasher — Outstanding Visual Artist Award
  • Linda Adler — Outstanding Performance Award
  • Grand Island Little Theater (building project) — Arts and Humanities Award
  • Morgan Spiehs — Junior Event Award
  • Hannah Benson — Junior Performance Award
  • Sarabeth Swift — Junior Outstanding Artist Award
  • Piccadilly Players — Philanthropic Award
  • Jim Pohl — President’s Choice Award

2010 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award — Jean & David Harris
  • Event or Performance Award — Celebrate Wood River Performing Arts & Entertainment Series
  • Literary Award Stuhr Museum — Grand Island The Julius Leschinsky Photographs
  • Larry Maupin Education Award — Sheere Gleason — Dance Teacher
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award — Bill Dunn
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award — Jo Riedy & Ken Harders – DVD “Cairo A history of the people & the land”
  • Junior Event/Performance Award — HAT 5th graders – “The Case Of The Missing Monet”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award — Carson Bosselman – Vocal & Miranda Baxter – Instrumental

2009 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award , Individual – Carolyn Roper
  • Event or Performance Award – Trinity United Methodist Church Choir & Senior High School Chamber Singers for Christmas Cantata, Night of Wonder, Night of Joy
  • Literary Award – Tricia Moon- Beem, poet
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Marsha Dunn, Phillip Hesterman & Deb Scheel
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Charl Ann Mitchell, Prairie Winds Art Center
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – JEO Consulting Group (restoration of the Kaufmann Building)
  • Junior Event or Performance Award –Northwest High School for All Shook Up
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Margaret Gregory, instrumental and Sam Schneider, vocal

2008 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award, Organization – Grand Island/Hall County Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Patron of the Arts Award , Individual – Donna Moyer
  • Event or Performance Award –  none given
  • Literary Award – Grand Island Independent “A Commemoration of the Sesquicentennial of Hall County, Nebraska”
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Jesse LaBrie
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Ken Bassett
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Stuhr Museum Week-long Sesquicentennial Celebration
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – Fifth Grade Honor Choir: Cheryl Schuett, Director
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award –Ben Robbins
  • Moonshell Hall of Fame Award – Grand Island Community Concert Association Diamond Jubilee Year

2007 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Carol Quandt
  • Event or Performance Award – 25th Annual Easter Conatata “Believe”
  • Literary Award – Gene Budde
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Jerome Dubas
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Morgan Woode
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – The Grand Theatre
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – Liederkranz Children’s Theatre
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Megan Siebe

2006 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Irene Abernethy
  • Event or Performance Award – Harvest of Harmony Parade
  • Literary Award – Jean A. Lukesh
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Gregory D. Ulmer
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Edith Pinkston
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – none given
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – GI Northwest High School “Aida”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Mark Joseph Kranz

2005 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Stan Urwiller
  • Event or Performance Award – GILT “Always Patsy Cline”
  • Literary Award – George Ayoub
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Dave Sackschewsky
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Dee Rogers
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Heartland Heritage Festival (Independent & Stuhr)
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – GISH “Beauty & the Beast”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – none given
  • Moonshell Hall of Fame Award – Cynthia Duff

2004 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Don Brittin
  • Event or Performance Award – GILT “Steel Magnolias”
  • Literary Award – Julie Miller
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Jean Satterly
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award – Michael Walters
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Kids Kingdom
  • Junior Event or Performance Award –   Edith Abbott Memorial Library “Lap Sits”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – Lindsey Shoemaker

2003 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Independent
  • Event or Performance Award – Stuhr Museum Nebraska Book Festival
  • Literary Award – Mary Elizabeth Anderson
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Christa Speed
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award –  David Young
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Edith Abbott Memorial Library
  • Junior Event or Performance Award – Northwest “Footloose”
  • Junior Outstanding Artist Award – “Fourth Time Around”

2002 Moonshell Art Awards

  • Patron of the Arts Award – Virginia Rinder
  • Event or Performance Award –  GISH “42nd Street”
  • Literary Award – Joan Davis
  • Larry Maupin Education Award – Larry Maupin
  • Outstanding Visual Artist or Performance Award –  Prairie Winds Art Center
  • Arts & Humanities Project Award – Hall County Historical Society

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: